Rector Chingiz AliyevChingiz Mansur oghlu Aliyev was born on January 5, 1963, in the city of Baku.  He has graduated from the Leningrad Water Engineering Institute in 1986 where he studied shipping engineering. While working at the "Caspian Sea Oil Fleet Department" during the years of 1987 - 1993 he was progressed from chief mate to master whereas, during the years of 1993-1996 he was employed as a deputy head on the sphere of marine safety navigation of the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet. He also held the position of the chief on marine issues during the years of 1996-2006 at British Petroleum company and thereafter was a director of the Caspian Marine Services LTD. Chingiz Aliyev was employed as a pro-rector on international relations of the Azerbaijan State Marine Academy since December 2013. Chingiz Aliyev held the position of pro-rector on education and discipline matters since 2014.
Chingiz Aliyev was appointed to the position of Vice-chancellor of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 24th of July 2015.
He was awarded a doctor of philosophy in technical sciences upon he successfully defended his doctoral thesis on September 23, 2015.  Chingiz Aliyev is the author of 1 monography, 6 textbooks, one invention and more than 30 scientific articles.
While working at the Academy, he took very significant actions in respect of increasing quality of education, modernization of education process and upgraded this higher educational institution to that extent that it had never reached before.  All structural changes and purposeful human resources policy performed by Chingiz Aliyev offer the Academy to establish the education process on the much higher level.
He took very significant actions in respect of organization and management of educational process through modern innovative methods, development of education and always focused on the link between the education and production and thus, provided the Academy with opportunities to be equipped with material and technological sources meeting international standards and established feasible conditions for activities of higher education teaching staff and students at ASMA.
He is a member of New Azerbaijan Party.
Married, has got three children.